Annual Report 2019

Axel Martens/Agentur Focus

Annual report: Review of our work in 2019

Preliminary expenditures for the 2019 fiscal year totaled €90.5 million. Our Facts and Figures for 2019 provides a look at the issues we've addressed and the successes we've achieved.
Feel free to download our PDF.

 

 

Bertelsmann Stiftung Internationale Standorte

Unsere Projekte

×
Programs and special projects*20182019
Rethinking Work1,0251,014
Germany and Asia1,8451,786
Europe's Future4,3574,693
Integration and Education3,7733,761
Competence Center for Leadership and Corporate Culture1,8671,873
Living Values3,2962,576
Communities for Better Living5,0244,419
Learning for Life4,6333,992
Megatrends2,7533,398
Discovering Music2,4702,935
Shaping Sustainable Economies3,3544,731
Business in Society2,3482,701
Improving Healthcare – Informing Patients3,0413,617
Effective Investments in Education2,4232,115
Future of Democracy2,3443,358
Civil Society4,2233,796
Special Projects7011,184
49,47551,949

Corporate Operations

Director: Wilhelm-Friedrich Uhr

Corporate Operations supports the foundation’s work through its departments Finance & Tax, Human Resources & Legal, Controlling, Information Technology, and Services. Its goal is to ensure accuracy and accountability, coordinate financial and human resources, and make the foundation more cost-effective and efficient on an ongoing basis.

Total expenditures

Preliminary expenditures for the 2019 fiscal year totaled €90.5 million. Since its inception, the Bertelsmann Stiftung has made ca. €1.6 billion available for nonprofit activities.

Program expenditures

In its 2019 fiscal year, the Bertelsmann Stiftung invested €51.9 million directly in its program activities. That was €2.5 million more than in the previous year.

Affiliated nonprofit institutions

In 2019, the Bertelsmann Stiftung’s contributions to affiliated nonprofit institutions increased by approximately €0.7 million from the previous year to €13.6 million.

TOTAL EXPENDITURES* (€, thousands)

Programs and special projects
2018
2019
49,475 51,949
Contributions to affiliated nonprofit institutions
2018
2019
14,319 13,592
Program-related services
2018
2019
4,487 4,693
Communications
2018
2019
6,896 8,613
Administration
2018
2019
11,820 11,667
Total expenditures
2018
2019
86,99790,513
Affiliated nonprofit institutions*20182019
Shareholdings
CHE Centre for Higher Education1,7301,730
Founders Foundation3,0003,000
PHINEO700600
Weisse Liste500650
Center for Digital Education and Schools in Gütersloh669411
International foundations
Bertelsmann Foundation North America3,6344,099
Fundación Bertelsmann, Barcelona2,6602,496
Partners
Liz Mohn Foundation for Culture and Music1,034279
Reinhard Mohn Institute of Management317327
German Stroke Foundation750
14,31913,592
(programs, special projects and affiliated nonprofit institutions)63,79465,541


INCOME* (€, THOUSANDS)

20182019
Investment income120,802.7124,199.5
Income from partnerships, donations1,378.42,183.2
Capital income1,390.32,036.8
Other income2,491.01,594.9
Total income126,062.4130,014.4

HUMAN RESOURCES

  • < 30 years
  • 30-39 years
  • 40-49 years
  • > 50 years
  • Ø 44.2 years
  • female
  • male

* 2018 data: audited / 2019 data: preliminary (as of January 29, 2020)