Suit crossing street on his way home
© connel_design, Eky Chan, arthurhidden - stock.adobe.com

Annual report: Review on our work in 2018

Preliminary expenditures for the 2018 fiscal year totaled €86.2 million. Our Facts and Figures for 2018 provides a look at the issues we've addressed and the successes we've achieved.
Feel free to download our PDF.

Bertelsmann Stiftung Internationale Standorte

Unsere Projekte

×
Programs and special projects20172018
Rethinking Work3251,016
Germany and Asia1,7861,832
Europe's Future4,7334,310
Integration and Education3,7373,661
Competence Center for Leadership and Corporate Culture1,5831,835
Living Values2,9773,214
Communities for Better Living6,9864,935
Learning for Life7,5374,586
Megatrends2,5692,771
Discovering Music2,6812,569
Shaping Sustainable Economies4,2763,320
Business in Society2,7092,327
Improving Healthcare – Informing Patients3,1593,012
Effective Investments in Education3,1882,401
Future of Democracy2,2352,320
Civil Society4,3334,161
Special Projects791700
55,60348,970

Corporate Operations

Director: Wilhelm-Friedrich Uhr

Corporate Operations supports the foundation’s work through its departments Finance & Tax, Human Resources & Legal, Controlling, Information Technology, and Services. Its goal is to ensure accuracy and accountability, coordinate financial and human resources, and make the foundation more cost-effective and efficient on an ongoing basis.

Total expenditures

Preliminary expenditures for the 2018 fiscal year totaled €86.2 million. Since its inception, the Bertelsmann Stiftung has made over €1.5 billion available for nonprofit activities.

Program expenditures

In its 2018 fiscal year, the Bertelsmann Stiftung invested €49.0 million directly in its program activities. That was €6.6 million less than in the previous year, a year in which expenditures were exceptionally high.

Affiliated nonprofit institutions

In 2018, the Bertelsmann Stiftung’s contributions to affiliated nonprofit institutions increased by approximately €1.0 million from the previous year to €14.2 million.

TOTAL EXPENDITURES* (€, thousands)

Programs and special projects
2017
2018
55,603 48,970
Contributions to affiliated nonprofit institutions
2017
2018
13,214 14,192
Program-related services
2017
2018
3,791 4,658
Communications
2017
2018
6,724 6,751
Administration
2017
2018
11,412 11,593
Total expenditures
2017
2018
90,67186,164

* 2017 data: audited / 2018 data: preliminary (as of January 29, 2019)

Affiliated nonprofit institutions20172018
Shareholdings
CHE Centre for Higher Education1,7301,730
Founders Foundation3,0003,000
PHINEO860700
Weisse Liste1,000500
Center for Digital Education and Schools in Gütersloh72668
International foundations
Bertelsmann Foundation North America2,9863,632
Fundación Bertelsmann, Barcelona2,7622,660
Partners
Liz Mohn Foundation for Culture and Music-910
Reinhard Mohn Institute of Management300317
German Stroke Foundation50375
13,21414,192
(programs, special projects and affiliated nonprofit institutions)68,81763,162


INCOME* (€, THOUSANDS)

20172018
Investment income121,281.9120,802.7
Income from partnerships, donations1,466.71,430.8
Capital income10,777.61,394.6
Other income4,478.92,175.0
Total income138,005.1125,803.1

HUMAN RESOURCES

  • < 30 years
  • 30-39 years
  • 40-49 years
  • > 50 years
  • Ø 43.8 years
  • female
  • male