annual report 2020
© Besim Mazhiqi

Annual report: Review of our work in 2020

Preliminary expenditures for the 2020 fiscal year totaled €73.8 million. Our Facts and Figures for 2020 provides a look at the issues we've addressed and the successes we've achieved.
Feel free to download our PDF.

 

 

Bertelsmann Stiftung Internationale Standorte

Unsere Projekte

×

The program Civil Society concluded as of January 1, 2021. Individual projects have been reassigned.

×
Programs and special projects*20192020
Rethinking Work1,0071,104
Germany and Asia1,7471,391
Europe's Future4,5983,441
Integration and Education3,6963,796
Competence Center for Leadership and Corporate Culture1,8201,537
Living Values2,5201,987
Communities for Better Living4,9625,139
Learning for Life3,9072,722
Megatrends3,3132,944
Shaping Sustainable Economies4,6984,194
NEUE STIMMEN (2019: Discovering Music)2,868611
Business in Society2,6702,196
Improving Healthcare – Informing Patients3,5282,664
Effective Investments in Education2,6292,606
Future of Democracy3,2762,452
Civil Society3,7042,275
Special Projects1,180890
52,12441,949

Corporate Operations

Director: Wilhelm-Friedrich Uhr

Corporate Operations supports the foundation’s work through its departments Finance & Tax / Assset Management, Human Resources & Legal, Controlling, Information Technology, and Services. Its goal is to ensure accuracy and accountability, coordinate financial and human resources, and make the foundation more cost-effective and efficient on an ongoing basis.

Total expenditures

Preliminary expenditures for the 2020 fiscal year totaled €73.8 million. Due to budget adjustments made as a result of the coronavirus pandemic, expenditures in 2020 were almost €17 million less than the year before. Since its inception, the Bertelsmann Stiftung has made ca. €1.7 billion available for nonprofit activities.

Program expenditures

In its 2020 fiscal year, the Bertelsmann Stiftung invested €41.9 million directly in its program activities. That represents a decrease of €10.2 million over the previous year.

Affiliated nonprofit institutions

In 2020, the Bertelsmann Stiftung’s contributions to affiliated nonprofit institutions decreased by approxi- mately €2.3 million from the previous year to €11.3 million.

TOTAL EXPENDITURES* (€, thousands)

Programs and special projects
2019
2020
52,124 41,949
Contributions to affiliated nonprofit institutions
2019
2020
13,571 11,315
Program-related services
2019
2020
4,675 4,550
Communications
2019
2020
8,488 6,988
Administration
2019
2020
11,735 9,046
Total expenditures
2019
2020
90,59373,848
Affiliated nonprofit institutions*20192020
International foundations
Bertelsmann Foundation North America4,0902,522
Fundación Bertelsmann, Barcelona2,4962,508
Shareholdings
CHE Centre for Higher Education1,730910
Founders Foundation3,0003,200
PHINEO600500
Weisse Liste650500
Center for Digital Education and Schools in Gütersloh405603
Partners
Liz Mohn Foundation for Culture and Music273273
Reinhard Mohn Institute of Management327300
Contributions to affiliated nonprofit institutions13,57111,315
(programs, special projects and affiliated nonprofit institutions):65,69553,264


INCOME* (€, THOUSANDS)

20192020
Investment income124,199.516.7
Income from partnerships, donations2,184.7878.4
Capital income2,012.212,004.4
Other income1,840.2557.4
Total income130,236.613,456.9

HUMAN RESOURCES

  • < 30 years
  • 30-39 years
  • 40-49 years
  • > 50 years
  • Ø 45.3 years
  • female
  • male

* 2019 data: audited / 2020 data: preliminary (as of February 1, 2021)